Thinking Australia Migration Services
australia | migration | news | jobs| pensions | finance | travel | property | contact | ask the experts
FREE assessment |FREE events | FREE callback | about us | faq | news | testimonials | chatabout

Page Title

Loading time and date

Skilled MigrationAs part of the Australian government's initiative to encourage economic growth and manage shortages in skilled labour supply issues the government welcomes visa applications from people who are both skilled and qualified. To find out if you are eligible then 2014 Click here to complete a free skilled migration assessment

Basic Requirements

To gain entry under the skilled migration programme, applicants should meet the basic requirements listed below:

Applicants must be over 18 and under 50 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification. Applicants must also have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia's Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

You have to be judged as being of good character. If you have a substantial or serious criminal record, then it is likely that you will be refused. Health checks are also part of the assessment and you will need to be free of serious diseases.

Why not fill out a free assessment to see if you eligible.


Permanent independent skilled visas (if you are outside Australia)

  • Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175)
    This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation in need in Australia. This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market. You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa. This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176)
    This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation listed on the SOL (Skilled Occupation List). This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market. You must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency. This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia

Temporary independent skilled visas (if you are outside Australia)

  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475)
    This visa is a three (3) year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled - Independent visa. You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two (2) years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. This visa requires you to be either: nominated by a participating State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia. This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
  • Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476)
    This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia. As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test. This visa is for you if you completed an Engineering degree at a recognised overseas institution in the last two years. These are: Camborne School of Mines, Imperial College London, University of Birmingham, University of Leeds, University of Manchester, University of Nottingham, University of Portsmouth, and University of Southampton. This visa does not have a points test but other requirements must be met.

Permanent independent skilled visas (if you are inside Australia)

  • Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (subclass 885)
    A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (subclass 886)
    A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. For applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa
  • Skilled – Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)
    A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Temporary and provisional independent visas (if you are inside Australia)

  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487)
    A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.
  • Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485)
    An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

Employer sponsored visas

  • (Permanent) Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 121/856)
    This visa is for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa to work in Australia. The employees can be either highly skilled workers from overseas or highly skilled temporary residents currently in Australia.
  • (Permanent) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 119/857)
    The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) is for employers in regional Australia, to fill skilled positions they are unable to fill from the local labour market. Under the RSMS, employers are able to nominate staff from overseas or temporary residents currently in Australia to fill full-time, permanent vacancies.
  • Temporary Business Long Stay – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457)
    This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. There are also special arrangements for employers in regional areas across Australia. This visa is for employers who would like to employ overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions in Australia. Employers can be either Australian businesses or overseas businesses. With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between three (3) months and four (4) years.
  • (Temporary) Medical Practitioner Visa (subclass 422)
    Doctors should generally apply for a Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457) but this visa is an alternative for doctors registered to work in Australia. Employers must lodge a separate sponsorship application for each doctor sponsored. The medical practitioner visa allows foreign nationals, who are medical practitioners, to work in Australia for a sponsoring employer for three (3) months to four (4) years. The doctors can be either overseas-trained doctors or overseas students who have completed their medical degree in Australia.
  • Educational Visa (Subclass 418)
    For educational workers to be employed in Australia for a sponsoring employer for three (3) months to four (4) years at a time. The sponsoring organisation must be an Australian tertiary education or research institution, school or technical college. This visa is suitable for employees who have been offered temporary employment at an Australian tertiary education or research institution as an academic, a librarian, a technician, a laboratory demonstrator, a researcher or at a school or a technical college (that is not a tertiary institution) as a teacher.

Get your application right first time!

Australian migration regulations are complex and providing the necessary documentation and meeting the requirements can be very demanding. For these reasons we recommend that you consult our registered migration agents who can help you get your application right the first time and help you avoid additional time and money in reapplying.
To get in touch with an agent, please fill in a free assessment initially to give us some of your background and we will contact you, usually within 24 hours.



Skilled Visa Assessment

FREE Skilled Visa AssessmentFor people who wish to work in Australia and have qualifications and experience in an occupation that is currently in demand.

Start skilled assessment >>

Community

Watch Us On YouTube
 
Follow Us On Twitter




Free Migration Assessment Request a Callback About Us Book a FREE Event
Free migration Assessment Migration Callback About thinking australia Visit our migration messageboard
 

Working Partners

 
The following companies provide additional services that people migrating to Australia will find useful. The companies have been carefully selected and are recognised leaders in their field.
 
MoneyCorp Foreign Exchange PSS international National Australia Bank Australia New Zealand Migration Publications PBS Pet Travel Specialists
 
Global Pension Transfers Smart Line Mortgagae Advisors Chase Manhattan Business Brokers
 

phoning australia | australian weather | australian postcodes | your emigration questions answered | australian zoo

About Australia | Migration | Jobs | Finance | Relocation | Travel | Property | OzDirectory | Contact Us
Contact us by phone in the UK on 0845 850 40 40
2014 The Thinking Group Ltd